Ingredients

Nature's Gold Quality

We strive to use only the most wholesome and natural therapeutic ingredients available in our range of skin care products and TGA listed Therapeutic Skin Cream.  We do incorporate a small amount of synthetic preservatives to provide a reasonable shelf life and to protect you against potentially hazardous microbial growth.

Quality is very important to us and the ingredients we use in abundant amounts are often costly.

If you have specific questions about the therapeutic properties of certain ingredients, please do not hesitate to contact us.  We are more than happy to answer any of your questions.

Manuka Honey  -  see Australian Manuka Honey information sheet

Acacia Arabica Bark Powder  -  Obtained from the dried, ground bark of the stems of Acacia Arabica and used to condition the skin.

Acacia Xanthan Gum  -  Xanthan gum is a natural thickener and is used in the cosmetic industry for the stabilisation and binding of cosmetic products.  Adding the gum to cream based products keeps the individual ingredients from separating.

Allantoin - Allantoin helps to soften and protect while actively soothing skin. It also stimulates cell regeneration promoting healthy skin. It comes from an extract from the root of the comfrey plant and is a soothing, non-irritating ingredient that has the ability to help heal the skin and stimulate the growth of healthy tissue. It works as an effective skin softener.

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil (Chamomile) - Camomile oil is extracted from the flowers of the Camomile plant and is very soothing and calming on the skin.

Arnica montana Flower Extract - antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, Arnica has great benefits for the skin. Arnica is a genus of perennial, herbaceous plants in the sunflower family.

Beeswax - Beeswax is produced when honeybees consume honey.  Beeswax is known for its emollient, soothing and softening properties which help the skin to retain moisture.

Behentrimonium Chloride - A conditioning agent made from colza oil obtained from the seeds of the oilseed turnip. It conditions, detangles, fights static, softens and helps strengthen hair. Since it is plant based and not petrochemical-based, it doesn't coat but penetrates the hair shaft for potent conditioning effects. In some applications, it can also act as a preservative.

Beta Glucan  - The body doesn’t produce beta glucans naturally. They occur most commonly as cellulose in plants, the bran of cereal grains, the cell wall of baker’s yeast, certain fungi, oats, mushrooms and bacteria. Anti-inflammatory and an anti-oxidant.

Bisabolol  -  The primary component of the essential oil extracted from chamomile.  Also known as levomenol.  Works as a skin conditioning agent. It enhances the appearance of dehydrated or damaged skin by reducing dry flaking and restoring suppleness to the skin. For hundreds of years, people have used it for medicinal practices, believing it to have anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties. Because of its high panthenol concentration, it can effectively stimulate and promote the skin's healing process. It also increases the skin penetration of other cosmetic ingredients, which can be particularly useful when feeding the skin antioxidants.  In addition to its skin soothing and healing abilities, it also exudes a subtle floral aroma that is often used to add fragrance to cosmetic products.

Burdock  -  The active ingredients of burdock (Arctium lappa) are extracted primarily from the roots and seeds of the plant.  It is well known for its potent healing power, burdock stimulates cell growth and has anti-inflammatory properties. It is also a very valuable ingredient to have in the treatment of inflamed skin and acne.

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride  -  Coconut / palm oil fatty acid for silkiness in products, excellent anti-oxidant properties, they offer skin nurturing benefits due to the skin loving nature of the specific fatty acid esters, not seen with common Fractionated Coconut Oil, or other carrier oils, and they are especially suited to sensitive skin and oily skin.

Caprylhydroxamic Acid
(CHA) Is an amino acid derived from coconut oil. Functions: CHA is a preservative and broad spectrum anti-fungal agent. CHA, unlike many other more common preservatives, is very effective at neutral pH levels.

Carrot Seed Infused Oil - The oil derived from Carrot seed (daucus carota sativa) is a premier skin healing, rejuvinating oil. It is this wonderful oil’s high carotol content that gives it it’s reknowned skin-regenerative properties, which is why it is a key ingredient in our MANUKA ESSENTIAL Serum.

Carrot Seed Oil is a thin, yellow oil distilled from ground seeds rich in Beta-Carotene. Not only beneficial for mature skin, sun damaged skin, or skin that is exposed to harsh weather conditions, it is also valued for its soothing, relaxing properties. Part of its strength is that it not only helps sun spots or other signs of age or damage fade over time, but it also helps to prevent wrinkles from forming in the first place!

We have put this oil in our Serum to help skin regeneration or repair.

Ceteryl Alcohol  -   A vegetable source fatty alcohol derived from natural oils and fats used to thicken and stablise formulations.  Cetearyl Alcohol imparts an emollient feel to the skin.

Chamomilla recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract Chamomile has moderate antioxidant and antimicrobial activities. The oil is distilled from the dried flower heads of Matricaria recutita. It is classed as an essential oil and is used as a skin-conditioning agent.

Citric Acid  -  Citric acid is a weak organic acid.  It is a natural preservative.

Citrus Medica Limonum Peel Oil - Lemon.  In skincare, lemon essential oil has been known to have astringent properties which can counteract overproduction of sebum. Uplifting oil with a lovely scent.

Colloidal Oats - Colloidal oatmeal, also known by its Genus Species name, Avena sativa L., helps smooth and comfort  itchy, scratchy, and dry skin. We use it in our MANUKA ESSENTIAL Serum for its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.

Equisetum arvense Extract (Horsetail) - antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties as well as skin conditioning.

Geranium Essential Oil

Glycerine  -  Humectant and improves smoothness and ease of application.

Glycoderm P  -  contains liposomes based on plant-derived lipids with encapsulated hyaluronic acid and blossom honey, in a weakly acidic, aqueous medium. Glycoderm restores the lipid barrier of the SC of dry and fissured skin. We use it in our Serum for its intense moisturising properties.

Goat's Milk

Honey Myrtle Oil  -  Aroma.

Hyaluronic Acid  -  moisturiser and improves the appearance of the skin.  Hydrates the skin, allowing it to appear smoother and more radiant.

Jojoba Oil  -  Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil  -  Jojoba oil is cold-pressed to ensure it retains its content of powerful natural antioxidants. It is a unique natural oil, comprised of a super-fine liquid wax and is totally stable to oxidation - it does not go rancid as do all other vegetable oils.  Jojoba oil mimics the skins sebum, penetrates skin very rapidly and has excellent nourishing properties.  Healing for inflamed skins, psoriasis, eczema and any sort of dermatitis. It can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba. As an anti oxidant, it may help extend the life of other oils and is useful for all skin types.  

Jojoba Wax Esters - Floreasters 20  -  Jojoba Wax esters are a product of Jojoba Oil.  Used for its emollient properties and remarkable similarity to the natural oils produced by the human skin, and its high oxidative stability.   

Kakadu Plum - Terminalia Ferdinandiana  -  The Kakadu Plum has been identified Worldwide as the single natural food source with the highest vitamin C content on the planet.  It contains 3000mg of vitamin C per 100g of fruit - over 50 times the concentration found in oranges.  The Kakadu Plum, also called the Gubinge, Billygoat Plum or Murunga, grows natively across the top end of Northern Australia.  Excellent antioxidant, skin protector and skin repair.

Lamesoft PO 65 - naturally derived from coconut and sunflower oil. Lamesoft PO 65 softens and conditions the skin by depositing glyceryl oleate on its surface. Is 100% naturally derived. We use it in our Serum because of its moisturising qualities and it forms a barrier on the skin to protect.

Lavender - Lavandula Angustifolia  -  Excellent antiseptic, antibiotic and healing properties.  Beautiful aroma. 

Lilly Pilly - Acmena Smithii 'variegated'  -  the Lilly Pilly is a native Australian tree which grows an edible red fruit.  It can be found in the rainforests of NE and SE Queensland as well as in the NE part of New South Wales.  It contains a high vitamin C content, assisting with the formation of your skins own collagen.  As well as the antioxidant benefits that it provides to your skin, it also possesses astringent properties.  Astringent properties cause the contraction of skin tissue, improving the firmness and elasticity of your skin.

Macadamia Nut Oil -  Macadamia Ternifolia Seed oil - Australian native oil that is rich in fatty acids that help to repair the skins barrier function.  Also contains omega fatty acids. This oil is fabulous for a dry, mature skin, which is due to its interesting Fatty Acid profile.

Palmitoleic acid: Macadamia Nut Oil contains one of the highest sources of Palmitoleic Fatty Acids, between 16 to 23%.

Palmitoleic is vital for delaying skin and cell aging, as our skin ages it rapidly becomes depleted in Palmitoleic Acid,

We have included this oil in our products because of the anti aging properties.

Magnesium Aluminium Silicate -   a naturally occurring thickener derived from refined and purified clay.



Olive Butter - Olea Europaea Fruit Unsaponifiables  -  Emollient and structure agent.  Non-Comedogenic and very rich.  Olive is similar in construction to human sebum so it is well tolerated.  Olive is also great at allowing actives to penetrate through the skin so this will deliver the proteins and vitamin C to the cells.  Olive butter is a thick moisturiser for the skin. Unlike lotion, olive body butter will not wash off your skin easily, making it a rich emollient, which is good for very dry skin.

Olivem 1000 -  Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate  -  Olivem 1000 is a self-emulsifying, PEG-free non-ionic oil-in-water emulsifier developed from natural olive chemistry.  It allows actives to penetrate into the skin more easily.

PanthenolAlcohol form of the B vitamin pantothenic acid. Panthenol is used in skincare products as a humectant because of its ability to attract and hold moisture.

PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Emollient ingredient that is a mixture of polyethylene glycol (PEG) with castor oil. Vegetable oil derived from the castor bean.

Potassium Sorbate/Citric Acid and Benzyl Alcohol - preservative.

Propanediol - organic compound. Helps other ingredients penetrate. It also has hydrating properties and can leave a smooth, moist finish on skin.

Quandong Extract  -  Santalum Acuminatum  -  Used by the Aborigines, rich source of Vitamin C and complex oils, antibacterial properties - excellent healer of the skin.

Rosehip Oil  -  Rosa Canina Fruit Oil  -  Rosehip is said to contain both linoleic and linoleic fatty acids, which are believed to be responsible for its ability to encourage regeneration and repair of skin tissue.

Due to the high content of these fatty acids, Rosehip Seed Oil has a very positive effect on most skin types including oily skin by refining skin texture, aiding the renewal of skin cells, refining fine lines and reducing the effects of sunburn.  It is one of the few oils that contains naturally occurring Vitamin A, which, it is claimed, delays the signs of aging.

Origin  -  Rosehip Seed Oil is produced in Chile and is extracted from seeds of a rosebush which grows wild in the southern Andes.  It is the only vegetable oil which contains natural Retinol acid (A-Vitamin acid) .  The consistency of Rosehip Seed Oil is dry to very dry and is useful in all kinds of face oils where the purpose is cell regeneration.

Shea Butter  -  Butyrospermum Parkii Butter  -  Emollient and structure agent. Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturiser because it contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. The high fatty acid content of shea butter also make it an excellent additive to soap, shampoos, anti-aging creams, cosmetics, lotions, and massage oils - its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin.

Shea butter protects the skin from both environmental and free-radical damage. It contains vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Sodium Phytate The salt form of the corn-derived plant component phytic acid, used as a chelating agent in cosmetics. 

 

Soya Lecithin  -  It is extracted from soybean oil and is a natural emulsifier or stabiliser.

Urtica dioica Root Extract (Nettle) - a natural preservative as well as anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, reduces swelling and redness, irritation, rashes, eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis.

Vitamin A  -  Retinyl Palmitate  -  Vitamin A for long-term-skin repair and rejuvenation.

Vitamin B5 -  Panthenol  -  Soothing to skin, moisturising, forms a barrier to the skin and starts to repair.

Witch Hazel  -  is a herbal extract with exceptional cleansing, soothing and healing properties.  The all-natural liquid astringent reduces itching and irritation of the skin and is a very valuable ingredient in antiacneic cleansing lotions.  Witch Hazel begins as a flowering shrub indigenous to the north eastern and central US.  One interesting feature of the plant is its fruit (a nutty seedpod), its flowers and next year's leaf buds all appear on the branch together - a rarity among trees.  The tree ejects its seeds explosively into the air, ensuring widespread propagation without overcrowding.  The 'hazel' in the herb's name comes from its similarity to the common hazelnut. 

Xantham Gum - gum from sugars. Thickener and stabiliser.

Zingiber officinale Root oil (ginger) -  Ginger has traditionally been known for its stimulating and healing properties and can be used diluted in massage to relieve store muscles and joints.  We use it to stimulate circulation to clear any skin condition quickly.